Six Yoemen named to APSE all-state teams

 

Six different Cameron Yoemen were named to the Associated Press Sports Editors class 3A all-state teams, released Monday. 

 

Yoe receiver and return specialist Sicory Smith was the lone first team selection for Cameron.  The senior had a team high 1,339 yards receiving to go along with 20 touchdowns in 2016.  Smith also ran for 186 yards and one touchdown.

 

On the defensive side of the ball, Eddie Luna was recognized as a second team linebacker.  Luna, a senior, finished his career in Cameron with a team-high 179 tackles and 10 tackles for loss. 

 

Honorable mention selections include quarterback Jr. Zack Andress (3,116 yards passing, 45 touchdowns), defensive lineman Sr. Jesse Valdez (93 tackles, 18 tackles for loss), linebacker Sr. Brandon Wilkins (118 tackles, six tackles for loss) and defensive back Jr. Levi May (85 tackles, five interceptions). 

 

Elsewhere in the district, Rockdale had three honorable mention selections in running back Davion Ford, linebacker Dylan David and defensive back JaQuayln Crawford.  Franklin’s Casey Phillips (second team offensive lineman), Lane Morgan (H.M. offensive lineman), Will Fannin (H.M. linebacker) and Avery Archibald (H.M. defensive back) were selected. 

 

Troy’s Clayton Cavanaugh was an honorable mention offensive lineman.  All selections are based off of regular season performances. 

 

FIRST-TEAM OFFENSE

Linemen
MATTHEW ARCE, Littlefield, Jr. -- 98 percent grade, 76 pancakes
JORDAN HIGGINS, Lexington, Jr. -- 53 pancakes, no sacks allowed, blocked for 2,000-yard rusher
CADE KRIEG, Wall, Sr. -- 98 percent grade, 23 knockdowns, 34 cut blocks
WAYMON LAY, Big Sandy Harmony, Sr. -- 95 percent grade, 33 pancakes on team that averaged 460 rush yds/gm
TIM RILEY, Crockett, Sr. -- 98 percent grade, 51 pancakes, 63 knockdowns, allowed 1 sack

Receivers/ends
JASON FLOREZ, Muleshoe, Sr. -- 76-1,409, 21 TDs
SICORY SMITH, Cameron Yoe, Sr. -- 51-1,007, 16 TDs; 2 KO returns for TDs

Quarterback
MICHAEL EVERETT, Odem, Sr. -- 250-369-3,406, 47 TDs passing; 5 TDs rushing

Running backs
NIC DILLON, Lexington, Sr. -- 170-2,001, 34 TDs
TYLER GRAY, Brock, Sr. -- 159-1,697, 26 TDs
TREY STERLING, Sunnyvale, Sr. -- 180-1,781, 28 TDs

Kicker
BRYCE NYE, Brock, Sr. -- 69-72 PATs, 6-6 FGs, long of 37, 29 touchbacks, 87 points

Offensive Player of the Year
Michael Everett, Odem, Sr.

———

FIRST-TEAM DEFENSE

Linemen
TYLER CULLEY, Lone Oak, Soph. -- 93 tackles, 25 TFL, 12 sacks
TAYLOR SMITH, Jefferson, Jr. -- 127 tackles, 7 sacks, 18 TFL, 4 FF, 3 FR, 4 PBUs, 3 blocked kicks
ELIJAH TREST, White Oak, Jr. -- 90 tackles, 11 sacks, 23 TFL, 6 FF
ZACK VAUGHN, Brady, Sr. -- 127 tackles, 80 solo, 47 assist, 23 TFL, 9 sacks, 2 FF, 2 FR

Linebackers
ZACH COLLINS, Beckville, Sr. -- 144 tackles, 4 INTs, 9 TFL, 7 sacks, 3 FF, 4 FR
ISAIAS GONZALEZ, Banquete, Sr. -- 128 solo tackles, 26 TFL, 8 sacks, 9 FF, 4 PBUs
HYLKE TALSMA, Mount Vernon, Sr. -- 127 tackles, 35 TFL, 4 sacks, 3 FR, 2 INTs

Defensive backs
ABEL CASAS, San Diego, Jr. -- 31 solo tackles, 8 INTs, 14 PBUs
BRAIDEN CLOPTON, Gunter, Soph. -- 29 tackles, 8 INTs, 2 INT returns for TDs, 9 PBUs
BRANDON COOK, White Oak, Sr. -- 123 tackles, 4 TFL, 3 FF, 3 INTs, 2 INT returns for TDs, 3 PBUs, 2 punt returns for TDs
KONRAD EICHELMAN, Big Sandy Harmony, Jr.  -- 105 tackles, 2 INTs, 2 FR, 7 FF, 12 PBUs, 4 TFL

Punter
TANNER COULLIETTE, Coldspring-Oakhurst, Sr. -- 42.7 avg.

Defensive Player of the Year
Zach Collins, Beckville, Sr.

———

SECOND-TEAM OFFENSE

Linemen
Tanner Bradford, Clyde, Sr.; Rhett Buckley, Childress, Sr.; Casey Phillips, Franklin, Jr.; Cameron Richmond, New London West Rusk, Sr.; Brady Watson, Mount Vernon, Sr.

Receivers/ends
Cameron Copley, Canadian, Sr.; Tyshun Mitchell, Omaha Pewitt, Sr.

Quarterback
Kaden Cordell, Sonora, Jr.

Running backs
Jason Faulkner, Comfort, Sr.; Chris Martinez, Eastland, Sr.; Caleb Twyford, Farmersville, Sr.

Kicker
Cayden Cobb, Whitesboro, Sr.

———

SECOND-TEAM DEFENSE

Linemen
Skylar Collier, Brock, Jr.; Henry Enoch, Yoakum, Sr.; Robert Muniz, Hallettsville, Sr.; Austin Vallejo, Elysian Fields, Sr.

Linebackers
Eddie Luna, Cameron Yoe, Sr.; Dazmen Wright, Luling, Sr.; Zane Young, Brock, Sr.

Defensive backs
Dustin Chopelas, Alpine, Sr.; Tyshun Mitchell, Omaha Pewitt, Sr.; Ja’kevian Rose, Linden-Kildare, Jr.; Walker T. Sine, Sonora, Soph.

Punter
Preston Johnson, Whitesboro, Sr.

———

HONORABLE MENTION OFFENSE

LINEMEN: Jade Ashalintubbi, Elysian Fields; Clayton Cavanaugh, Troy; Larry Coker, Malakoff; Jermaine Coleman, Kingsville Academy; Jeremy Dawson, Big Sandy Harmony; J.D. Esquivel, Big Lake Reagan County; Mac Harrah, Brock; Dominik Hasley, Muleshoe; Malik Johnson, Elysian Fields; Payton Lowrie, Malakoff; Lane Morgan, Franklin; Wyatt Neuman, Eden; Neilon Reitz, Goliad; Tyler Richardson, Canadian; Silas Robinson, Yoakum; Bryndon Robles, Sonora; Rudy Salazar, George West; Cayden Steffey, Coleman; Aikeem Titus, Leonard; Toby Trevino, Goliad; Jovani Zavalla, Omaha Pewitt.

RECEIVERS/ENDS: Brandon Berry, Clyde; Brandon Cook, White Oak; Cash Crane, Leon; Cash Goodhart, Sunnyvale; Tyler Russell, Malakoff; Michael Solis, Sonora.

QUARTERBACKS: Zack Andress, Cameron Yoe; Beto Diaz, Muleshoe; Trent Easley, Grand Saline; Heath Hood, White Oak; Caleb McDill, Sunnyvale; Judd Miller, Malakoff.

RUNNING BACKS: Mark Caballero, Idalou; Marcus Cooper, Rice Consolidated; Earnest Crownover, Grandview; Michael Edmonson, Big Sandy Harmony; Davion Ford, Rockdale; Thomas Halfmann, Wall; Jarrett Jackson, Sonora; Levi Jones, Van Alstyne; Don Taylor, Coldspring-Oakhurst; DJ Williams, Elkhart.

KICKER: Jacob Walters, Elkhart.

———

HONORABLE MENTION DEFENSE

LINEMEN:Walt Arnold, Coleman; Weston Bauer, Brady; Chris Castle, Woodville; Dalton Cunningham, Leon; Dagen Dunham, Muleshoe; Cody Gary, Jacksboro; Mikey Golden, Brock; Dennis Jones, George West; Larry Krushall, Boling; Danyal Littleton, Malakoff; Alijuan Rice, Jefferson; Carlos Rodriguez, Gunter; Garrett Sanford, Wall; Michael Sims, East Bernard; Jesse Valdez, Cameron; Liam Yourgalite, Sonora.

LINEBACKERS: Ahmad Brown, Crockett; Chase Boyd, Winona; Chase Busch, Malakoff; Tanner Cable, Nocona; Cutter Callan, Florence; Dylan David, Rockdale; Will Fannin, Franklin; Mario Flores, Muleshoe; Justin Gibson, Cooper; Riley Harris, Coleman; Holton Hufstedler, Canadian; Cameron Johnson, Pattonville Prairiland; Cody Lehmann, East Bernard; Isaiah Lira, Sonora; Jerrid Long, Merkel; Ethan Owens, Yoakum; Damion Rogers, Lone Oak; Jack Patton, Malakoff; Isaac Salinas, Mathis; Dillon Swaim, Bowie; Caleb Tucker, Childress; Brandon Wilkins, Cameron Yoe; Zakk Young, Brock.

DEFENSIVE BACKS: Scooter Adams, Hallettsville; Avery Archibald, Franklin; QT Barker, Malakoff; Kandon Bennett, Henrietta; Colton Brewer, Bangs; JaQuayln Crawford, Rockdale; Lucky Daniels, Crockett; Ryan Garrison, Lexington; Bryce Hammonds, Coleman; Levi May, Cameron Yoe; Dee Mitchell, Jefferson; Jordan Moore, Yoakum; Cade Orsak, Edna; Tyler Russell, Malakoff; Trey Schmidt, East Bernard; Trey Sterling, Sunnyvale; Ryan Walling, Wall.